The list below is produced every month by Mrs Espeth Arden

Spring has now properly sprung and by the date of the first concert in our lengthy April listing we shall be enjoying the lighter evenings.  I hope that the better weather (fingers crossed) and not having to drive in the dark will encourage you to consider attending some of the evening concerts, as well as the lunchtime events.

Date:  Saturday 6 April at 8.00 p.m.
Venue:  Holy Trinity Church, Church Road, Claygate, Esher KT10 0JP
Performers:  Kleio String Quartet
Programme:  Haydn’s String Quartet Opus 74, No. 3 in G minor ‘The Rider’, Wynton Marsalis’ String Quartet No. 1 (At The Octoroon Balls) – Movements 4 ‘Many Gone’, 5 ‘Hellbound Highway’, 6 ‘Blue Lights on the Bayou’ and 7 ‘Rampart St. Row House Rag’, Bartók’s String Quartet No. 4 in C major
Organiser:  Oxshott and Cobham Music Society
Tickets:  £22.  Children, students under 26 (with ID) and carers free.  NHS staff £5.  Available at the door (cards or cash accepted) and in advance.  New Family Ticket:  £30 for two adults or £15 for one adult, with one or more children.  Universal Credit recipients with ID free.  To book and pay online visit https://www.wegottickets.com/OxshottCobhamMusicSociety.  Online bookings are subject to a 10% admin fee.  To pay by cheque or reserve a ticket, please contact the Box Office Manager, Jane Muir, at janemuir72@gmail.com, or call 07766 884991.

Date:  Tuesday 9 April at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Cranleigh Arts Centre, 1 High Street, Cranleigh GU6 8AS
Performer:  Adam Heron (piano)
Programme:  Ren Guang – Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon, John Field – Nocturne in E minor H. 46 and Nocturne in E major H. 13, Nicanor Abelardo – Fantasia Impromptu, Akin Euba – Wakar Duru: Study in African Pianism No. 4, Hubert Parry – Sonata No. 2 in A major
Organiser:  Cranleigh Arts
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection (£15 per adult suggested donation).  Register at https://cranleigharts.org/event/adam-heron/

Date:  Wednesday 10 April at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Riverhouse Barn, Manor Road, Walton-on-Thames KT12 2PF
Performers:  Kleio String Quartet
Programme:  Dvořák’s Quartet No. 13 Opus 106 and Haydn’s Quartet Opus 76 No. 5 in D
Organiser:  Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre
Tickets:  £15 from from the Riverhouse Box Office on 01932 253354 or at https://thelittleboxoffice.com/riverhouse/book/event/191537

Date:  Wednesday 10 April at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. James’s Church, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Performer:  Callum McLachlan (piano)
Programme:  Works by Busoni, Scarlatti, Schubert, Schumann and Barber
Organiser:  Talent Unlimited
Tickets:  Admission free  –  pay what you feel! https://www.sjp.org.uk/whats-on/

Date:  Wednesday 10 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  Holy Trinity Church, Logmore Lane, Westcott RH4 3NN
Performers:  The King’s Men
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Margaret Stephen
Tickets:  £18 in advance from Margaret Stephen at margaretj.stephen@gmail.com
Note:  The King’s Men is the close-harmony group formed from the Choral Scholars of the Choir of King’s College, Cambridge.  Profits from the concert to Holy Trinity Church and the Cystic Fibrosis Trust.

Date:  Thursday 11 April at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performers:  Helen Hardwick (soprano), Wayne Shattles (tenor), Philip Robinson (piano)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person.  Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm

Date:  Thursday 11 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St. Mary’s Church, Church Road, Barnes SW13 9HL
Performer:  Daniel Lebhardt (piano)
Programme:  Bach – Toccata in C minor, BWV.911, Beethoven – Sonata No.21 in C, Opus 53 (Waldstein), ​Brahms – 3 Intermezzi, Opus 117, ​Rachmaninov – Piano Sonata No.2
Organiser:  The Barnes Music Society
Tickets:  £15 at https://www.wegottickets.com/event/612603/#tickets

Date:  Friday 12 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Musical Museum, 399 High Street, Brentford TW8 0DU
Performers:  Maiastra  –  Arisa Fujita (violin I), Pavla Bedřichová (violin II), Isobel Neary-Adams (viola), Finn Mannion (cello)
Programme:  Haydn – String Quartet in D major, Opus 64 No. 5 ‘The Lark’, Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Opus 18, Webern – Langsamer Satz, Beethoven – String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Opus 135
Organiser:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection.  Donations welcome by cash, cheque and card on the night.  Book tickets at https://www.trybooking.com/uk/CZOD
Note:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust is reliant on the generosity of our supporters and audience members. If you would like to make a donation now please click here.

Date:  Saturday 13 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Spire Church, South Street, Farnham GU9 7QU
Performers:  Maiastra  –  Arisa Fujita (violin I), Pavla Bedřichová (violin II), Isobel Neary-Adams (viola), Finn Mannion (cello)
Programme:  Haydn – String Quartet in D major, Opus 64 No. 5 ‘The Lark’, Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Opus 18, Webern – Langsamer Satz, Beethoven – String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Opus 135
Organiser:  TBS Chamber Music Concerts
Tickets:  Entry is free but there will be a retiring collection with a suggested minimum donation of £15 per adult from those who can afford it.  Donations are not expected for children and students or from parents who are bringing young children. Music lovers who are unable to make a donation are still most welcome. TBS wants to make quality music accessible to all especially to. families with children who are the next generation audiences.  Register your interest at http://www.tilbach.org.uk/tbs-maiastra-registration

Date:  Sunday 14 April at 4.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Hindhead Music Centre, Hindhead Road, Hindhead GU26 6BA
Performer:  Ashley Fripp (piano)
Programme:  J. S. Bach – Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826, Liszt – Lieder aus Franz Schuberts Schwanengesang, S.560, Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Opus 110
Organiser:  HHH Concerts
Tickets:  Tickets £16 (under 25 free) from https://tickets.haslemerehall.co.uk/sales/genres/classical-music/hhh-concerts–ashley-fripp-pia/hhh-concerts and from https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/ashley-fripp-afternoon-concert-hindhead-music-centre-tickets-792512525297

Date:  Sunday 14 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  JW3, 341-345 Finchley Road, London NW3 6ET
Performers:  Angela Hewitt (piano)
Programme:  J. S. Bach – Goldberg Variations
Organiser:  JW3
Tickets:  £30 adults, £15 students from the JW3 Box Office at jw3.org.uk or 020 7433 8988

Date:  Sunday 14 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St. Andrew’s Church, Downside Bridge Road, Cobham KT11 3EJ
Performers:  Maiastra  –  Arisa Fujita (violin I), Pavla Bedřichová (violin II), Isobel Neary-Adams (viola), Finn Mannion (cello)
Programme:  Haydn – String Quartet in D major, Opus 64 No. 5 ‘The Lark’, Shostakovich – String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Opus 18, Webern – Langsamer Satz, Beethoven – String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Opus 135
Organiser:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection.  Donations welcome by cash, cheque and card on the night.  Book tickets at https://www.trybooking.com/uk/CZOE
Note:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust is reliant on the generosity of our supporters and audience members. If you would like to make a donation now please click here.

Date:  Wednesday 17 April at 1.15 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Christ Church, Church Street, Esher KT10 8QS
Performers:  Henry Ward (horn)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on the Green at Esher Parish Church
Tickets:  Free admission with retiring collection.  Light lunch from 12.30 p.m. with concert from 1.15 p.m.

Date:  Thursday 18 April at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performers:  ‘King’s Clarinets’  (Debbie King, John Cook, Amy Berry, Martin Hinckley)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person.  Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm

Date:  Thursday 18 April at 7.00 p.m.
Venue:  St. James’s Church, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Performers:  Talent Unlimited Showcase Concert featuring Kenny Fu (piano), William Jack (cello), Neo Hung (piano) and Muriel Oberhofer (violin)
Programme:  See https://www.sjp.org.uk/whats-on/talent-unlimited-showcase-concert/
Organiser:  Talent Unlimited
Tickets:  £20 (students with valid ID £5) from https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/talent-unlimited-showcase-concert-tickets-794965903417?aff=oddtdtcreator

Date:  Sunday 21 April at 4.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  The Spire Church, South Street, Farnham GU9 7QU
Performers:  Ben Schoeman and Tessa Uys (piano)
Programme:  Beethoven – Symphonies 1 and 3 for piano four hands
Organiser:  TBS Chamber Music Concerts
Tickets:  Entry is free but there will be a retiring collection with a suggested minimum
donation of £10 per adult from those who can afford it.  Donations are not expected for children and students or from parents who are bringing young children. Music lovers who are unable to make a donation are still most welcome. TBS wants to make quality music accessible to all especially to. families with children who are the next generation audiences.

Date:  Thursday 25 April at 12.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead KT22 8AY
Performers:  Maurizio Baudino and Dario Vannini (guitar duo)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on Thursdays at LMC
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection

Date:  Thursday 25 April at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Mary’s Church, Stoke Road, Stoke D’Abernon KT11 3PX
Performers:  Quartet Malamatina (guitar quartet)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Matthew Brown   –   music@stmarysstokedabernon.org.uk
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection

Date:  Thursday 25 April at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performers:  Alice Bishop (soprano) and David Elwin (piano)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person.  Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm

Date:  Friday 26 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Pupils of the Yehudi Menuhin School
Programme:  Summer Solos 2024 1 showcase concert  –  programme to be confirmed
Organiser:  The Menuhin Hall
Tickets:  £10-£21 (under 30s half price) from the Box Office on 01932 559400 or online at https://themenuhinhall.co.uk/event/summer-solos-2024-1/74600

Date:  Saturday 27 April at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St. Christopher’s Church, St. Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Performers:  Philip Berg (organ) with Kathryn Parry (violin), Fiona McCapra (violin) and Adrian Bradbury (cello)
Programme:  John Stanley – Organ Concerto No. 3 in B flat, Opus 10, J. S. Bach – Trio Sonata in E minor, BWV 528, Handel – Organ Concerto in B flat, Opus 4 No. 6, Saint-Saëns – Prière for cello and organ, Gigout – Scherzo and Toccata, Mozart – Fantasia in F minor/major
Organiser:  HHH Concerts
Tickets:  £22 from https://www.hhhconcerts.org.uk/#/philipberg/ and from https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/philip-berg-organ-tickets-687475326207?aff=ebdsoporgprofile

Date:  Sunday 28 April at 3.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Holy Trinity Church, High Street, Bramley GU5 0HD
Performers:  Clem Pickering (viola) and Sarah Pickering (piano)
Programme:  Chopin – Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Opus 23, Schumann – Märchenbilder Opus 113, Hindemith – Viola Sonata Opus 11 No. 4, Brahms – Sonata  in E flat Opus 120
Organiser:  Stuart White on behalf of Bramley PCC bramleymusic2012@gmail.com or 01483 892645
Tickets:   £10 (under 18s £5) from Stuart While (as above).  The concert is supporting local charity Oakleaf Enterprise and audience members will have an opportunity to make a donation to Oakleaf at the end of the concert if they wish.  Free tea and cake will be available after the concert.
Note:  Clem is a regular performer at Maiastra concerts.  He took part in our March 2023, July 2023 and February 2024 programmes and will also be playing in our May 2024 concerts.

Date:  Sunday 28 April at 4.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Surrey Mozart Players (conductor Philip Ellis) with Layla Baratto (oboe)
Programme:  Fauré – Masques et bergamasques, Mozart – Oboe Concerto, Poulenc – Sinfonietta
Organiser: Surrey Mozart Players
Tickets:  £21 (under 22 half £5) from the Box Office on 01932 559400 or online at https://themenuhinhall.co.uk/event/surrey-mozart-players/76800