The list below is produced every month by Mrs Elspeth Arden

Date:  Wednesday 1st – Saturday 25th May
Venues:  The Community Hall, Park Road, Banstead SM7 3AJ
All Saints’ Church, High Street, Banstead, SM7 2NN
Performers:  See Banstead Arts Festival
Programme:  See  Banstead Arts Festival
Organiser:  Banstead Arts Festival Society

Date: Thursday 2 May at 12.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead KT22 8AY
Performers:  Trio Otturno  –  Rachel Stott (violas), Eva Caballero (flutes), Jamie Akers (guitar)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on Thursdays at LMC
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection

Date:  Thursday 2 May at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performer:  David Elwin (piano)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person. Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm

Date:  Friday 3 May at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. James’s Church, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Performers:  Ozgur Kaya (cello and viola da gamba),  Ilayda Deniz Oguz (piano), Londinium Consort  –  Anne Sutton (soprano), Otto Hashmi (recorder), Emanuelle Addis (lute), Mikołaj Piszczek (bass viol)
Programme:  ‘The Three Ravens’ (traditional Scottish), ‘Üsküdar’ (traditional Turkish), Dowland and Londinium Consort – ‘Can she excuse my wrongs?’, ‘Yine Bir Gülnihal’ / ‘Roseblush’ (traditional Turkish), Dowland – ‘Come again, sweet love doth now invite…’, Monteverdi – ‘Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti’, Kaya – ‘Amor omnibus idem’ (for broken consort, cello and electronics) (2024), Delyth Field – ‘Cytoelectrik’ (for cello and electronics) (2024), Delius – ‘Romance’ (for cello and piano)
Organiser:  Talent Unlimited
Tickets:  Admission free  –  pay what you feel! https://www.sjp.org.uk/whats-on/

Date:  Friday 3 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St. Christopher’s Church, St. Christopher’s Green, Haslemere GU27 1DD
Performers:  The London Handel Players
Programme:  Telemann – Concerto in A minor for Recorder and Viola da Gamba and strings TWV 52:a1, Vivaldi – Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV 443, J.S. Bach – Concerto for Three Violins in D major BWV 1064, Telemann – Concerto for viola and strings in G major TWV 51:G9, Handel – Sonata a 5 (Violin Concerto) in B flat major HWV 288 for violin and strings , J.S. Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major BWV 1050
Organiser:  HHH concerts in association with the Tilford Bach Festival
Tickets:  £ 26 at www.haslemerehall.co.uk/classical-music/hhh-concerts-london-handel-players

Date:  Friday 3 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Pupils of the Yehudi Menuhin School
Programme:  Summer Solos 2024 2 showcase concert  –  programme to be confirmed
Organiser:  The Menuhin Hall
Tickets:  £10-£21 (under 30s half price) from the Box Office on 01932 559400 or online at https://themenuhinhall.co.uk/event/book/summer-solos-2024-2/75000/80400

Date:  Tuesday 7 May at 10.30 a.m. (walk) and 12.30 p.m. (talk with music)
Venue:   West Horsley Place, Epsom Road, West Horsley KT24 6AN
Performers:  Anna Beer (speaker) with The Portrait Players
Programme:  Italian women composers of the 17th century
Organiser:  Surrey Hills International Music Festival
Tickets:  £18 walk and talk with music; £12 talk with music only at https://tickets.shimf.co.uk

Date:  Tuesday 7 May at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Cranleigh Arts Centre, 1 High Street, Cranleigh GU6 8AS
Performers:  Pupils of the Yehudi Menuhin School
Programme:  To include the Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor by Fauré
Organiser:  Cranleigh Arts
Tickets:  Free entry

Date:  Wednesday 8 May at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Riverhouse Barn, Manor Road, Walton-on-Thames KT12 2PF
Performers:  Felix Rosenboom (cello) and Angus Webster (piano)
Programme:  Beethoven – 7 Variations from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute’l Janáček – Pohádka, Rachmaninoff – Sonata for Cello and Piano
Organiser:  Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre
Tickets:  Tickets: £15 from the Riverhouse Box Office on 01932 253354 or at https://thelittleboxoffice.com/riverhouse/book/event/155032

Date:  Thursday 9 May at 12.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead KT22 8AY
Performers:  Jason Ma (cello) and Julian Chan (piano)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on Thursdays at LMC
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection
Note:  The musicians are students at the Royal Academy of Music

Date:  Thursday 9 May at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performers:  Christine Land (baroque cello)
Programme:  Gabrielli – Ricercars for solo cello 1 and 7, Bach – Suite No. 2 for unaccompanied cello in D minor BWV 1008, Bach – Suite No. 5 for unaccompanied cello in C minor BWV 1011 (selection)
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person. Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm

Date:  Thursday 9 May at 6.00 p.m. (talk) and 7.30 p.m. (concert)
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke d’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Sitkovetsky Trio with Sharon Kam and friends:  Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Isang Enders (cello), Wu Qian (piano), Sharon Kam (carinet), Annabelle Meare (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Programme:  Beethoven – Trio No. 4 in B flat major, Opus 11 ‘Gassenhauer’, Huw Watkins – Three Caprices (world première), Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Organiser:  Surrey Hills International Music Festival
Tickets:  £40 talk & concert (inc. drink) / £36 concert only / £10 aged 8-30 at https://tickets.shimf.co.uk

Date:  Friday 10 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Pupils of the Yehudi Menuhin School
Programme:  Summer Solos 2024 3 showcase concert  –  programme to be confirmed
Organiser:  The Menuhin Hall
Tickets:  £10-£21 (under 30s half price) from the Box Office on 01932 559400 or online at https://themenuhinhall.co.uk/event/book/summer-solos-2024- 3/75200/80600

Date:  Saturday 11 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Grand Hall, Dorking Halls, Reigate Road, Dorking RH4 1SG
Performers:  Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) and Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano)
Programme:  Mendelssohn – Cello Sonata No. 1 in B flat major, Opus 45, Beethoven – Cello Sonata No. 5 in D major, Opus 102 No. 2, Fauré – Cello Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Opus 109, Chopin – Cello Sonata in G minor, Opus 65
Organiser:  Dorking Concertgoers Society
Tickets:  £21-£26 | Concessions 18-30 years: £10 | Children under 18: Free when accompanied by an adult from the Dorking Halls Box Office on 01306 881717 or www.dorkinghalls.co.uk, and from the Concertgoers’ Ticket Secretary on 01306 740619.  Further information at https://www.dorkinghalls.co.uk/event-detail/?id=378202APBNCSQPVMKKGNTVRGTGCLQRQQV

Date:  Saturday 11 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St. Mary’s Church, Church Street, Twickenham TW1 3NJ
Performers:  Maiastra  –  Akiko Ono (violin I), Joonas Pekonen (violin II), Clem Pickering
(viola), Kosta Popović (cello), Sofia Sacco (piano)
Programme:  Fauré – Piano Quintet No. 1 in D minor Opus 89 and Schumann – Piano Quintet in E flat major Opus 44
Organiser:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection.  Donations welcome by cash, cheque and card on the night.  Book tickets at https://www.trybooking.com/uk/DCFN
Note:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust is reliant on the generosity of our supporters and audience members. If you would like to make a donation now please click here.

Date:  Saturday 11 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  Hill Top, RHS Garden Wisley, Woking GU23 6QB
Performers:  Chamber music soloists
Programme:  Mendelssohn – Octet in E flat major, Opus 20, Tchaikovsky – ‘Souvenir de Florence’, Opus 70
Organiser:  Surrey Hills International Music Festival
Tickets:  £40 / £10 aged 8-30 at https://tickets.shimf.co.uk

Date:  Sunday 12 May at 5.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Riverhouse Barn, Manor Road, Walton-on-Thames KT12 2PF
Performers:  Annie Jacobs-Perkins (cello) and Lili Bogdanov (piano)
Programme:  Schumann – Fantasiestücke, Chopin arr. Rose/ Gendron/Jacobs-Perkins – Introduction and Polonaise Opus 3, Schumann – Adagio and Allegro Opus 70, Prokofiev – Cello Sonata in C major Opus 119
Organiser:  Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre
Tickets:  Tickets: £15 from the Riverhouse Box Office on 01932 253354 or at https://thelittleboxoffice.com/riverhouse/book/event/197883

Date:  Sunday 12 May at 6.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Mary’s Church, Stoke Road, Stoke D’Abernon KT11 3PX
Programme:  Bach evensong
Organiser:  Matthew Brown  –  music@stmarysstokedabernon.org.uk

Date:  Sunday 12 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St. Andrew’s Church, Downside Bridge Road, Cobham KT11 3EJ
Performers:  Maiastra  –  Akiko Ono (violin I), Joonas Pekonen (violin II), Clem Pickering
(viola), Kosta Popović (cello), Sofia Sacco (piano)
Programme:  Fauré – Piano Quintet No. 1 in D minor Opus 89 and Schumann – Piano Quintet in E flat major Opus 44
Organiser:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection.  Donations welcome by cash, cheque and card on the night.  Book tickets at https://www.trybooking.com/uk/DCFO
Note:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust is reliant on the generosity of our supporters and audience members. If you would like to make a donation now please click here.

Date:  Monday 13 May at 10.30 a.m. (walk) and 12.30 p.m. (concert)
Venue:  St. Michael’s Betchworth, Church Street, Betchworth RH3 7DN
Performers:  Students of The Yehudi Menuhin School
Programme: To be confirmed
Organiser:  Surrey Hills International Music Festival
Tickets:  £18 walk and concert; £12 concert only at https://tickets.shimf.co.uk

Date:  Monday 13 May at 12.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  The Corn Exchange, Market Place, Newbury RG14 5BD
Performers:  Maiastra  –  Akiko Ono (violin I), Joonas Pekonen (violin II), Clem Pickering
(viola), Kosta Popović (cello), Sofia Sacco (piano)
Programme:  Fauré – Piano Quintet No. 1 in D minor Opus 89 and Schumann – Piano Quintet in E flat major Opus 44
Organiser:  The Newbury Spring Festival 
Tickets:  £15 (includes £1.25 Corn Exchange booking fee per ticket) / Free tickets for under 30s at https://www.newburyspringfestival.org.uk/event/maiastra-piano-quintet/ or from the Box Office on 01635 522733
Note:  The Aidan Woodcock Charitable Trust is reliant on the generosity of our supporters and audience members. If you would like to make a donation now please click here.

Date:  Tuesday 14 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St. Mary’s Church, Church Road, Barnes SW13 9HL
Performers:  Felix Rosenboom (cello) and Anastasia Kulikova (piano)
Programme:  Beethoven – 7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen’ (from Mozart’s Magic Flute), WoO. 46. Janáček – Pohádka (Fairy tale), ​Schumann – 5 Stücke in Volkston (5 Pieces in Folk Style), Opus 102, ​Rachmaninoff – Cello Sonata in G minor, Opus 19
Organiser:  The Barnes Music Society
Tickets:  £15 at https://www.wegottickets.com/event/618776/

Date:  Wednesday 15 May at 1.15 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Christ Church, Church Street, Esher KT10 8QS
Performers:  Hacha Duo  –  Catherine Underhill (oboe/cor anglais) and Hannah Shilvock (clarinet/bass clarinet)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on the Green at Esher Parish Church
Tickets:  Free admission with retiring collection.  Light lunch from 12.30 p.m. with concert from 1.15 p.m.

Date:  Thursday 16 May at 12.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead KT22 8AY
Performers:  The Meliora Collective  –  Meera Maharaj (flute), Steph Yim (clarinet), Hugh Woolley (bassoon)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on Thursdays at LMC
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection

Date:  Thursday 16 May at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performers:  Anna Kondrashina (flute) and Pavel Timofeyevsky (piano)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person.  Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm

Date:  Thursday 16 May at 7.30p.m.
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke d’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Katya Apekisheva, Charles Owen, Juho Pohjonen, Wu Qian (pianos)
Programme:  Arensky – Suite for Two Pianos No. 1 Opus 15, Lutoslawski – Paganini Variations for Two Pianos, Rachmaninov – Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos Opus 17, Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn Opus 56, Dutilleux – Figures de Résonances, Ravel – La Valse
Winning entry in the Young Composer Competition
Organiser:  Surrey Hills International Music Festival
Tickets:  £36 / £10 aged 8-30 at https://tickets.shimf.co.uk

Date:  Friday 17 May at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. James’s Church, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL
Performer:  Andra Bacila (piano) and Valerija Iljin (soprano)
Programme:  Works by Puccini, Strauss, Bach-Busoni, Rachmaninoff and Ravel
Organiser:  Talent Unlimited
Tickets:  Admission free  –  pay what you feel! https://www.sjp.org.uk/whats-on/

Date:  Friday 17 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Pupils of the Yehudi Menuhin School
Programme:  Summer Solos 2024 4 showcase concert  –  programme to be confirmed
Organiser:  The Menuhin Hall
Tickets:  £10-£21 (under 30s half price) from the Box Office on 01932 559400 or online at https://themenuhinhall.co.uk/event/book/summer-solos-2024- 4/75400/80601

Date:  Saturday 18 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  St Martin’s Church, Church Street, Epsom KT17 4PX
Performers:  Ashtead Choral Society with the Kent Sinfonia, Eleanor Pennell-Briggs (soprano), Daniel Tate (baritone) and Andrew Storey (conductor).
Programme:  Brahms – Requiem and Tragic Overture
Organiser:  Ashtead Choral Society
Tickets: £18 + £1.40 booking fee, £9 under 25s + £0.40 booking fee, £20 on the door.   Includes programme.  Available at https://ashteadchoralsociety.org.uk/upcoming-performances/

Date:  Saturday 18 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  Holy Trinity Church, Guildford GU1 3RR
Performers:  Dame Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), The English Concert directed by Harry Bicket
Programme:  Arias and instrumental interludes by Bach and Handel
Organiser:  Surrey Hills International Music Festival
Tickets:  £40 / £10 aged 8-30 at https://tickets.shimf.co.uk

Date:  Saturday 18 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Spire Church, South Street, Farnham GU9 7QU
Performers:  Elizabeth Cooney (violin) and Daniel Hill (piano)
Programme:  Violin sonatas by Bach and Beethoven
Organiser:  TBS Chamber Music Concerts
Tickets:  Entry is free but there will be a retiring collection with a suggested minimum donation of £15 per adult from those who can afford it.  Donations are not expected for children and students or from parents who are bringing young children.  Music lovers who are unable to make a donation are still most welcome. TBS wants to make quality music accessible to all especially to families with children who are the next generation audiences.

Date:  Thursday 23 May at 12.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead KT22 8AY
Performer:  Eden Meged (piano)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on Thursdays at LMC
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection
Note:  Eden Meged is a student at the Royal Academy of Music

Date:  Thursday 23 May at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performers:  The Galliard Trio  –  Andrew Morris (flute), Martin White (oboe), Alec Forshaw (piano and bassoon)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person.  Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm

Date:  Saturday 25 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  Ashtead Peace Memorial Hall, Woodfield Lane, Ashtead KT21 2BE
Performers: Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra (conductor Cristian Cimei) with Zoe Tweed (horn)
Programme:  Wagner – Siegfried Idyll, Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1, Gounod – Symphony No. 1
Organiser:  Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra
Tickets: spo-tickets@talktalk.net or 01372 275907

Date:  Saturday 25 May at 7.30 p.m.
Venue:  The Spire Church, South Street, Farnham GU9 7QU
Performers:  Dante String Quartet
Programme:  Works by Haydn, Beethoven and Brahms
Organiser:  TBS Chamber Music Concerts
Tickets:  Entry is free but there will be a retiring collection with a suggested minimum donation of £15 per adult from those who can afford it.  Donations are not expected for children and students or from parents who are bringing young children.  Music lovers who are unable to make a donation are still most welcome. TBS wants to make quality music accessible to all especially to families with children who are the next generation audiences.

Date:  Friday 26 May at 6.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon, Cobham KT11 3QQ
Performers:  Students of the Surrey Music Academy
Programme:  To include works by J. S. Bach, Schumann, Mozart, Pachelbel, Boccherini, Gordon Jacob and more
Organiser:  Surrey Music Academy
Tickets:  Free with a retiring collection.  All donations go to SMA Young Musicians Bursary Scheme

Date:  Thursday 30 May at 12.30 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead KT22 8AY
Performers:  Basil Alter (violin) and Jiayi Huang (piano)
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  Music on Thursdays at LMC
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection
Note:  Both musicians are students at the Royal Academy of Music

Date:  Thursday 30 May at 1.00 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Mary’s Church, Stoke Road, Stoke D’Abernon KT11 3PX
Performers:  To be confirmed
Programme:  Organ recital
Organiser:  Matthew Brown  –  music@stmarysstokedabernon.org.uk
Tickets:  Free entry with retiring collection

Date:  Thursday 30 May at 1.10 p.m. (please note start time)
Venue:  St. Matthew’s Church, 71 Station Road, Redhill RH1 1DL
Performers:  The River City Saxes  –  Chris Hooker and Friends
Programme:  To be confirmed
Organiser:  St. Matthew’s Church, Redhill
Tickets:  Free admission but in order to cover expenses St. Matthew’s suggests a minimum donation of £5 per person.  Further information at https://www.stmatthews-redhill.org.uk/lunchtimemusic.htm